Up until 2001, all three major printings of the tax code (USC, USCA, USCS) included a cross- reference under Section 61 itself, pointing to Section 861 regarding income from sources INSIDE the U.S. You can see scans of such cross-references here: http://irobyou.info/TaxableIncome_Net/exhibits/61crossref.html 4) The regulations which go along with Section 861 include Section 1.861-1, which is titled "Income from sources within the United States," as well as Section 1.861-8, which is titled "Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States [*]and from other sources and activities." (The part after the asterisk was added in 1978.) 5) Section 1.861-1 addresses three types of income: income from INSIDE the U.S., income from OUTSIDE the U.S., and income which comes from both inside and outside. Concerning domestic income (income from inside the U.S.), the regulation very plainly shows Section 861 and its regulations (and in some cases Section 863 as well) to be the place to look. The actual regulation can be found here: http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_06/26cfr1i_06.html 6) Section 1.861-8 of the regulations begins by saying this: "(a) In general--(1) Scope. Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States after gross income from sources within the United States has been determined." There are many other sections which point to 861 and its regulations regarding the determination of one's domestic "gross income" and "taxable income" (e.g., 26 CFR 1.863-1(c), Treasury Decision 6258), but the above will do for now.