It would be drawn to the aluminum, of course, and blow up nothing. Much of the discussion of the income tax ends up being an attempt to isolate the target from the irrelevant debris, while some are throwing out aluminum-foil-style distractions. Let's look at a few shreds. Here are ALL of the "citations" and "quotations" which Mr. Siegel added to the web page I referenced in my last message: 1) He mentioned 26 USC 2(d), which explains that, in the case of a nonresident alien, the income tax "shall apply only as provided by section 871 or 877." Mr. Siegel then quotes Section 871 as imposing a 30 percent tax on "the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual." Not to be nitpicky, but Mr.