LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] For optional tax in the case of taxpayers with adjusted gross income of less than $10,000 (less than $5,000 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970) see section 3. The tax imposed is upon taxable income (determined by subtracting the allowable deductions from gross income). The tax is determined in accordance with the table contained in section 1.

[14a] Specific question for Mr. Macdonald: Is the tax determined (calculated) in accordance with each of the tables shown in each of the five subsections (a) through (e) of section 1?

[14b]  Specific question for Mr. Macdonald:  Is the tax due calculated upon the gross income or the taxable income?

[14c]  Specific question for Mr. Macdonald: Does 26 C.F.R. section 1.1-1 state:
"The tax imposed is upon taxable income (determined by subtracting the allowable deductions from gross income). The tax is determined in accordance with the table contained in section 1."

[14d]  Specific question for Mr. Macdonald: If the taxable income is zero, what is the tax due?

[11] "[G]ross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the [listed] items[.]" 26 U.S.C. section 61(a) (emphasis added).