LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] (b) If the taxpayer elects under section 6014 not to show the tax on the return, the amount determined by the Secretary as payable shall be paid within 30 days after the mailing by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice stating such amount and making demand therefor.

[7] Sec. 6155 - "Upon receipt of notice and demand from the Secretary, there shall be paid at the place and time stated in such notice the amount of any tax (including any interest, additional amounts, additions to tax, and assessable penalties) stated in such notice and demand.
Message-ID: <f3cd5f95f4216d55f8d7d9184b2c5ed8@localhost.talkabouttaxes.com>

Section 6151 has been addressed above, so I'll just address section 6155.

[7] A notice is NOT a demand.

United States v. O'Dell

The stipulation covering levy is as follows: