LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of ... a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

In all five cases, "There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of ... a tax determined in accordance with the following table:"

If taxable income is:          The tax is:           
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Not over $36,900          15% of taxable income.             

If "taxable income" is zero, 15% or any other % means the tax liability is going to be ZERO.

Shyster1040's following cited post makes a good lead in for examining section 6151.
However, nowheres in Mr. Cryer's litany of Code sections is any mention made of Section 6151, which quite clearly states that "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter [none of the exceptions are applicable], [4] when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, ...."

[5] If you have to pay the tax, then you're liable for the tax, flat out.  Mr. Cryer has clearly canvassed the entire Code, and therefore his failure to include, or discuss, Sec. 6151 can only be interpreted as an intentional act of fraud on the court.