LEGAL DISCLAIMER
[…] IRC section 6011(a) creates no duty unless one is "MADE LIABLE".  Only a person “MADE LIABLE” for a tax is required to make returns or statements per section 6011.  Notwithstanding the narrowing of focus by the inclusion of the word "made" preceding the word "LIABLE",   These duties can NOT be imposed if one is NOT LIABLE. 

The following is an excerpt of Shyster1040's reply to these words of another poster: "I challenge anyone to produce any section or regulation that states I am liable for income tax."

Sec. 6151 - "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter [secs. 6151 to 6159, inclusive] when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).  (b) If the taxpayer elects under section 6014 not to show the tax on the return, the amount determined by the Secretary as payable shall be paid within 30 days after the mailing by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice stating such amount and making demand therefor.

[7] Sec. 6155 - "Upon receipt of notice and demand from the Secretary, there shall be paid at the place and time stated in such notice the amount of any tax (including any interest, additional amounts, additions to tax, and assessable penalties) stated in such notice and demand.