Subject:
[…] within the U.S. If you look under "deductions," you'll see 861
referenced regarding determining taxable income from sources within
the United States.

3) Section 61 gives the broadly-worded general
definition of "gross income." Up until 2001, all three major
printings of the tax code (USC, USCA, USCS) included a cross-
reference under Section 61 itself, pointing to Section 861
regarding income from sources INSIDE the U.S. You can see scans of
such cross-references here:

http://irobyou.info/TaxableIncome_Net/exhibits/61crossref.html

4)
The regulations which go along with Section 861 include Section
1.861-1, which is titled "Income from sources within the United
States," as well as Section 1.861-8, which is titled "Computation
of taxable income from sources within the United States [*]and from
other sources and activities." (The part after the asterisk was
added in 1978.)

5) Section 1.861-1 addresses three types of
income: income from INSIDE the U.S., income from OUTSIDE the U.S.,
and income which comes from both inside and outside. Concerning
domestic income (income from inside the U.S.), the regulation very
plainly shows Section 861 and its regulations (and in some cases
Section 863 as well) to be the place to look. The actual regulation
can be found here:

http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_06/26cfr1i_06.html

6)
Section 1.861-8 of the regulations begins by saying this:

"(a) In
general--(1) Scope. Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general
terms how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources
within the United States after gross income from sources within the
United States has been determined."

There are many other sections
which point to 861 and its regulations regarding the determination
of one's domestic "gross income" and "taxable income" (e.g., 26 CFR
1.863-1(c), Treasury Decision 6258), but the above will do for now.